Current Representative

The Distinguished Young Woman of East Los Angeles County for 2022 is Emily Lee, from Azusa.

Emily’s achievements include: Musical Theatre Director's Award 2021 • The United Nations Association: Ambassador Award 2020-2021 • 69th Annual LA County Science & Engineering Fair: Recognition Award • Breakthrough Junior Challenge 2020: Top 20% of Videos Peer Reviewed • Congress of Future Medical Leaders: Delegate 2021-2022 • The Music Center: Recognition of Achievement 2020 • CA Thespians Festival: Individual Event Rated Excellent and Superior • California Scholarship Federation • National Honors Society

In addition, Emily’s activities include: Musical Theatre Conservatory (6 extra classes/year, multiple shows) • Kode with Klossy Scholar 2021 • Girls Who Code Self-Paced Summer Program • Co-Founder and Vice President of CSArts Paper Bridges • Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising Fashion Club • Media Manager of Students Demand Action-San Gabriel Valley Club • Historian and Co-President of CSArts Thespians • Drawn2Art Glendora: Art Classes • John Henny Music School: Voice Lessons
Paper Bridges (Member/Club President) • ENGin (Weekly 1 Hour Sessions) • Peru Vivential (Teaching Assistant) • International Women for Women Association (Video Editor) • New York Youth Journalism Association (Article Author)

The Distinguished Young Woman of Central Los Angeles County for 2022 is Eunice Shin, from Los Angeles.

Eunice’s achievements include: UN High Commissioner for Refugees Certificate of Recognition • Artistic Contribution to the Summer Exhibit 2019 Brea Museum • California State Senate Certificate of Recognition for Yeda Art • LA County Certificate of Appreciation for Student Election Worker • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Silver Key for Film/Animation 2019 • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Silver Key for Film/Animation 2020 • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Silver Key for Photography 2020 • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Gold Key for Dramatic Script 2020 • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Silver Key for Photography 2021 • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Silver Key for Dramatic Script 202

In addition, Eunice’s activities include: President of School Film Club • Christian Club • National Honors Society • Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies Micheaux Project • Speech Club Co-Captain • Film2Future Animation Summer Program • Los Angeles Korean Youth Orchestra • LA Violin Shop violin classes • Karo Art Studio, Art Student • Birthday Share Club Co-founder
Election Poll Worker for Los Angeles County- 37 hours (2020) • Youth Silver Lake Neighborhood Council Election Committee-100 hrs (2020-present) • Crops of Love Art Exhibition- 80 hours (2019) • Los Angeles Public Library Teen Council, Robertson Branch (2021)

The Distinguished Young Woman of West Los Angeles County for 2022 is Julia Abbott, from Los Angeles.

Julia’s achievements include: NaNoWrioMo International Novel Contest Winner • Fly Dance Competition International Solo Winner • FPSPI Scenario Performance, 4th place Internationals • Think The Vote Debate Contest National Winner • 10 Semester Principle's Honor Roll • Valedictorian • President's Education Award • Highest Certificate of Merit Honors • 2nd Place Globally, Optimist Oratorical International Contest • 18 Medals in Academic Decathlon

In addition, Julia’s activities include: President of Botany Club • Writing, 19 Novels Completed • Dance Captain • Modeling • President of Women in Business • President of Debate Team • Team Leader in Mock Trial • Journalism, Reporter Santa Monica Star • Piano, Choir, Flute, French Horn, Oboe, and Piccolo • Mixed Martial Arts
Star Volunteer at Donald Bruce Kaufman Library: over 100 hours volunteered • President of Garden to Grow: International Nonprofit: over 300 hours volunteered • President of LA Girls in Business: over 90 hours volunteered • Girls Build LA Ambassador: over 40 hours volunteered • President of American Legion Club: Over 40 hours volunteered

The Distinguished Young Woman of South Los Angeles County for 2022 is Simone Yu, from Hacienda Heights.

Simone’s achievements include: Awarded 1st place at Congressional App Challenge • Awarded [1st place-Introduction to Business] Southern Section • Awarded [2nd place-Computer Problem Solving] FBLA State • Awarded [2nd place Marketing] FBLA State, qualified Nationals • Awarded 5th place Creed FBLA Southern Section • Presidential Award - Gold • Awarded 1st place Baroque and Classical piano at SYMF • Awarded 3rd place Romantic category at SYMF festival • Mock Trial, qualified for state level • Certified black belt and advanced student - Taekwondo

In addition, Simone’s activities include: Future Business Leaders of America President • JCM Youth Program Media Coordinator • CODE team Media/Front-End Captain • John Hopkins University economics intern • America Red Cross executive board Activities Manager • Student Site Council secretary • Team Up for St. Jude President • Key Club International Tech-Editor • Taekwondo • FASCA Youth Leader
Care Mission Youth: committed 100+ hours helping cook and give food to homeless • 30+ hours Key Club picking up trash • Red Cross homeless shelters 20+ hours • Chinese school teacher assistant • Ecobuds- picked up 1000+ pieces of trash

The Distinguished Young Woman of North Los Angeles County for 2022 is Tristin Trombley, from Chatsworth.

Tristin’s achievements include: 2020 CCHS Best Performer Award • 2020 CCHS Outstanding Alto Award • 2019 CCHS Quickest Learner Award • 2019 CCHS Best Performer Award • Top 25 DECA VBC West Region Competition • • • • •

In addition, Tristin’s activities include: SCDC Summer Camp Counselor • GHCHS Dance Team Member • BuildOn Club Secretary • GirlUp Club Secretary • Covid Nine-TEEN Project Tutor • LA All City Dancer and Shield Bearer • Show Choir President • Color Guard Captain
Tutor for elementary school students (80 hours) • Member of the San Fernando Valley BuildOn Team (36 hours) • Dancer and Shield-bearer for the LA All City Marching Band (2,000 hours) • Summer camp counselor (175 hours)

National Sponsors